Privacy policy

PRIVERA AG is the operator of the website r-2.ch and therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for processing the data in compliance with Swiss law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and take the appropriate security measures. It goes without saying that we comply with the statutory provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, where applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter GDPR).

Please read the information below so that you know which data we collect from you and for what purpose it is used.

1. The extent and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

When you visit r-2.ch
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily record access on each occasion and store it in a log file. The following data is collected and stored by us, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted after 12 months at the latest

  • the IP address of the computer making the request
  • the date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the website from which access is gained
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser used
  • the country from which you have accessed the website and the language settings of your browser
  • the name of your Internet access provider
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the status message for successful access

This data is collected and processed for the purposes of enabling you to use our website (establishing a connection), continuously guaranteeing system security and stability, optimising our website, preventing fraudulent activities or abuse on the website or in connection with the website, complying with the applicable laws, protecting the security of an individual and the rights and property of PRIVERA AG and preventing deception or security/technical problems as well as for internal statistical purposes. Our legitimate interest in the processing of data lies herein as per Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The IP address in particular is used to determine the country from which the visitor is accessing the website so that the language can be set accordingly. The IP address is also analysed for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of r-2.ch.

Furthermore, when you visit our website, we use what are known as pixels and cookies to enable us to use web analysis services. Further details of this can be found in Sections 5 and 6 of this privacy policy.

When using the contact form
You have the option to use a contact form on our website to get in touch with us. The following details must be entered for this purpose:

  • First name / surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

The above details are needed for data processing purposes. You can also voluntarily enter additional details (such as company name and any remarks).

We only use this data to respond to your enquiry personally and to the best of our ability. We have a legitimate interest in processing your enquiry as per Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. You can object to the processing of this data at any time (see Section 10 below for contact details).

When registering for our newsletter
You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. The following details must be provided as part of the registration process:

  • Email address

The email address is needed for data processing purposes, while a name can optionally be provided for better personalisation. We process this data solely to personalise the information we send you about our products and services and to better gear it towards your interests.

By registering, you grant us your consent to process the data you provide for the purposes of regularly sending the newsletter to the address specified by you, statistically evaluating user behaviour and optimising our newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your email address as per Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. We are entitled to instruct third parties to deal with the technical side of any advertising measures and are entitled to share your data for this purpose (see Section 2 below).

At the end of each newsletter you will find a link enabling you to unsubscribe at any time. When unsubscribing, you may voluntarily tell us the reason why you are unsubscribing. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted. Any further processing of your data will be solely in anonymised form for the purpose of optimising our newsletter.

We expressly wish to draw your attention to the data analysis performed as part of distributing the newsletter (see Section 8 below).

When getting in touch electronically (email)
Unencrypted information that you send to us by electronic mail (email) may be read by third parties during transmission. We are generally also unable to verify your identity and do not know who is behind a particular email address. Legally secure communication by simple email therefore cannot be guaranteed. Like many email providers, we use filters to counter unwanted advertising (‘SPAM filters’), which in rare cases automatically (and incorrectly) classify even normal emails as unwanted advertising and delete them.

Emails that contain harmful programs (‘viruses’) are always automatically deleted by us.
If you wish to send us messages containing sensitive information, we recommend that you send them to us via the conventional post route. Please also let us know if and how we can send you encrypted emails to respond to your requests and whether you agree to an unencrypted email reply to your letter if this is not possible. If you are unable to receive encrypted emails, we kindly ask you to provide us with your postal address to enable us to reply to messages of a sensitive nature.

2. Sharing data with third parties
We only share your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary in order to assert our rights, in particular in order to assert claims resulting from the relationship between you and PRIVERA AG.

We also share your data with third parties insofar as this is necessary in connection with the use of the website to provide you with the services requested and to analyse how you use the website. If this is necessary for the purposes specified in the preceding sentence, your data may also be shared with third parties abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, PRIVERA AG will no longer have any influence over the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties once you click on such links and assumes no responsibility in this regard.

3. Sending personal data abroad
PRIVERA AG is also entitled to share your personal data with third-party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, where this is necessary for processing data as set out in this privacy policy. These third-party companies are duty-bound to provide the same level of data protection as we provide. If the level of data protection in a particular country does not correspond to the level of data protection in Switzerland or the European Union, we contractually guarantee that the level of protection assigned to your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Union at all times.

As a matter of principle, PRIVERA AG does not send any personal data to non-EEA countries. The servers used by PRIVERA AG are located solely in Switzerland.

4. Data security
We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your stored personal data from manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are being continually improved in line with technological advancements.

You should always treat your data as confidential and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

We also take internal data security very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are duty-bound to maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection provisions.

5. Cookies
Cookies help in a number of ways to make your visit to our website simpler, more convenient and more practical. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage your computer’s hard drive nor do they send any of the user’s personal data to us.

We use cookies, for example, to ensure that the information, products and services and advertisements you see are better geared towards your individual interests. Using them does not mean that we receive any new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. It is possible, however, to configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message will always appear when you receive a new cookie.

Disabling cookies may prevent you from being able to use the full range of features on our website.

6. Tracking tools
Google Analytics
On our website, we use the Google Analytics web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043,USA (‘Google’). This service collects information about visitors’ surfing behaviour on our website in a purely anonymised form for marketing purposes. Cookies are used for this purpose. No personal data is collected or stored in the process.

Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in evaluating how the website is used, compiling data on website activity and providing other services in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The information on the use of the website generated by Google Analytics with the help of cookies is sent along with the anonymised IP address to a server operated by Google Inc. in the USA. Anonymisation occurs by removing the last eight bits of the IP address, making it no longer possible to clearly assign the sent data to a specific IP address. This information will be passed onto authorities or third parties if Google is required to do so by law or if third parties act as service providers on behalf of Google.

You may object at any time to the collection, processing and entry of all data by selecting the appropriate browser settings to prevent the storage of cookies. By using our website, you consent to the use of Google Analytics.

  • You can find further information about Google Analytics at: https://www.google.ch/analytics.: https://www.google.ch/analytics.
  • You can find information about Google’s privacy policy at: http://www.google.ch/intl/de/policies/.
  • Here you can find out how to prevent the use of Google Analytics and the associated sending of data to Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

7. External services
This website uses Google Maps API, a map service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’), to display an interactive map and to generate directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
By using Google Maps, information about how you use this website (including your IP address) may be sent to a Google server in the United States, where it will be stored. Google may share the information collected by Maps with third parties if required to do so by law, or if these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with any other data held by Google. Nonetheless, it would be technically possible for Google to identify individual users on the basis of the data received. It would be possible that personal data and personal profiles of users of the website could be processed by Google for other purposes over which we have no influence. You have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thus preventing the sending of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map feature on our website.
You can find the Google privacy policy and additional terms and conditions of use for Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

8 Google reCAPTCHA
We use Google reCAPTCHA on our website to check and prevent interactions on our website by automated access, e.g. by so-called bots. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. This service enables Google to determine from which website a request is sent and from which IP address you use the so-called reCAPTCHA input box. In addition to your IP address, Google may also collect other information that is necessary for offering and guaranteeing this service. Our legitimate interest lies in the security of our website and in the prevention of unwanted, automated access in the form of spam or similar.

Google offers further information on the general handling of your user data at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

9. Evaluating the use of the newsletter
Our newsletter may contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tool. A web beacon is an invisible graphic the size of 1×1 pixel associated with the user ID of the relevant newsletter subscriber.
The use of corresponding services makes it possible to evaluate whether the emails containing our newsletter have been opened. Furthermore, the click behaviour of the newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content and structure of the newsletter. This enables us to ensure that the information and products and services in our newsletter are better geared towards the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter.

To disable tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your email program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.

10. Information about sending data to the USA
For the sake of completeness, we wish to point out to users residing or based in Switzerland that the US authorities undertake monitoring activities in the USA that generally allow the storage of all personal data relating to any person whose data has been sent from Switzerland to the USA. This happens without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the pursued aim and without an objective criteria that makes it possible to restrict access to the data by US authorities and its later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that can justify any intervention associated with both access to this data and the use thereof. We further wish to point out that there are no forms of legal redress available in the US for affected persons from Switzerland that would allow them to access their data and have it corrected or deleted and no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We refer the persons affected explicitly to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an informed decision as to whether or not to consent to their data being used.

We wish to point out to users residing in EU member states that, from the perspective of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels – due to the issues mentioned in this section, among other reasons. Insofar as we have explained in this privacy policy that the recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the US, we will ensure that your data is given an appropriate level of protection by our partners, either by means of contractual arrangements or by securing certification for these companies under the terms of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

11. The right to information, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing; the right to data portability
You have the right to be informed about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. Furthermore, you have the right to correct inaccurate details and the right to delete your personal data (the ‘right to be forgotten’) as long as there is no statutory duty to retain the data or any other legal circumstances that allow us to process the data.
In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to demand the restriction of data processing and to object to data processing.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have submitted to us (the ‘right to data portability’). On request, we will also pass the data onto a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes using the email address info_at_r-2.ch. We may, at our discretion, ask for proof of identity to process your request.

You can also inform us what should happen to your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions.

12. Data storage
We only store personal information for as long as it is necessary

  • to use the aforementioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest;
  • to provide services that you requested or to which you have consented (e.g. employment services as per Section 1) to the aforementioned extent;
  • to fulfil our legal obligations.

Contract data is retained longer by us because statutory storage obligations require us to do so. Statutory storage obligations that require us to retain data are the result of accounting and taxation regulations. Provided that we no longer need this data to provide services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax purposes.

13. The right to complain to a data protection regulatory authority
If you are resident in an EU country, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulatory authority at any time. For PRIVERA AG, this is the data protection officer in the canton of Zurich:
https://dsb.zh.ch/internet/datenschutzbeauftragter/de/home.html

14. Privacy policy amendments
PRIVERA AG may amend this privacy policy at any time. Accordingly, please consult this policy on a regular basis.